Privacy policy – Dotty About Accounts Website

1. Introduction

1.1    We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

1.2    We have a separate document on our website which sets out our Cookies Policy which should be read in conjunction with this document.

2. Credit

2.1    This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (http://www.seqlegal.com).

Collecting personal information

3.1    We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a)    information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths;

(b)    information that you provide to us when registering with our website (including your name and email address);

(c)    information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address);

(e)    information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use);

(f)     information relating to any purchases you make of our services or any other transactions that you enter into through our website (including your name, address, telephone number, email address);

(g)    information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication); and

(i)     any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

 

3.2    Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

4. Using personal information

4.1    Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

4.2    We may use your personal information to:

(a)    administer our website and business;

(b)    personalise our website for you;

(c)    enable your use of the services available on our website;

(d)    supply to you services purchased through our website;

(f)     send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;

(g)    send you non-marketing commercial communications;

(h)    send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;

(i)     send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);

(j)     send you marketing communications relating to our business [or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties] which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(k)    provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);

(l)     deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;

(m)   keep our website secure and prevent fraud;

4.3    We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct marketing.

4.6    All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, Paypal. You can review the provider's privacy policy at https://www.paypal.com/ee/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.   We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

5. Disclosing personal information

5.1    We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

5.2    We may disclose your personal information:

(a)    to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)    in connection with the processing of an anti-money laundering identity verification check in order to meet our money laundering reporting obligations.  Our AML checking provider is Equifax Ltd.  You can view their privacy policy at https://www.equifax.co.uk/about-us/privacy_policy.html;

(c)    in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(d)    in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(e)    to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

(f)     to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

5.4    Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

6. International data transfers

6.1    Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

6.2    Information that we collect may be transferred to the following countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area: the United States of America, Russia, Japan, China and India.

6.3    Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

6.4    You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 6.

7. Retaining personal information

7.1    This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

7.2    Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

7.3    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

(a)    to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)    if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c)    in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

8. Security of personal information

8.1    We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

8.2    We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

8.3    All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.

8.4    You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

8.5    You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

9. Amendments

9.1    We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

9.2    You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

9.3    We may notify you of changes to this policy [by email or through the private messaging system on our website].

10. Your rights

10.1  You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

(a)    the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

10.2  We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

10.3  You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

10.4  In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

10.5  You may instruct us to delete or destroy all personal information that we hold about you.  This instruction must be made in writing.

11. Third party websites

11.1  Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

11.2  We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

12. Updating information

12.1  Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

13. Cookies

13.1  We have a separate Cookies Policy which can also be found our website.

14. Data protection registration

14.1  We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office.

14.2  Our data protection registration number is Z3358399.

15. Our details

15.1  This website is owned and operated by Dotty About Accounts Ltd.

15.2  We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 7902295, and our registered office is at Wellfield, Well Lane, Mollington, Chester, CH1 6LD.

15.3  Our principal place of business is at Unit 13b, The Courtyard, Mollington Grange, Parkgate Road, Chester, CH1 6NP.

15.4  Our Data Protection Officer is Helen Fielding who may be contacted as per 15.5.

15.5  You can contact us:

(a)    by post, using the postal address given above;

(b)    by telephone, on 01244 852 968; or

(d)    by email, using the email address published on our website.

 

This document was updated on 20 March 2018 to take into account the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (effective 25 May 2018).

Just a Little Reminder

Just a little reminder. Remember you don’t get the ongoing support, including Dotty About Accounts acting as your agent with HMRC, that you’d receive if using our dot-to-dot package. The dot.tax service is a great option if you only want a very straightforward annual submission service but if you think you might need a bit more involvement from us, check out our What’s Included page to help you make the best decision for your situation.

If you’ve any questions then do get in touch with us and we’ll do our best to help. Contact us